DCSIMG
Navigation Menu+

2014 Minority Award Recipients

Posted on Jun 10, 2014 by in The OFI Blog

100_2677

The Smithsonian Office of Fellowships and Internships (OFI) is pleased to recognize the Minority Award Recipients for the 2014 Minority Awards Program, Native American Awards Program, and James E. Webb Internship Program.

 


 

Minority Awards Program (MAP)

Julia Aguilar, University of California, Los Angeles
Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage (CFCH)

Co-Coordination of Performative Aspects of the China Family Activities Area of the 2014 Smithsonian Folklife and Festival and Folkways Recordings Lesson Plan Adaptation

Khary Anderson, Villanova University
National Museum of American History (NMAH)
Research and Development of Public Programs Including Theatrical Presentations

Maglyn Bertrand, Emory University
Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage (CFCH)
Grupo Raiz, Rafael Manriguez, and the Nueva Cancion Movement

Charmaine Branch, Vassar College
National Museum of African American History and Culture (NMAAHC)
Exhibition Research: Through the African American Lens: A Preview of the Smithsonian NMAAHC

Susanna Campbell, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
National Zoological Park (NZP)
Monitoring Genetic Variability of Endangered Foxes Using Non-Invasive and Ancient Samples

Margaret Chu, Cornell University
National Zoological Park (NZP)
Zoo Nutrition in Practice and Theory

Channing Hatchett, Tuskegee University
National Zoological Park (NZP)
Nutritional Research

Audra Huffmeyer, University of Michigan
National Zoological Park (NZP)
A Comparative Genomic Analysis of the Clouded Leopard and Sunda Clouded Leopard: Bioinformatics as a Conservation Tool

Sydney Johnson, Miami University
National Museum of American History (NMAH)
Research and Development of Public Programs Including Theatrical Presentations

Abigail Lapin Dardashti, CUNY Graduate Center
Smithsonian American Art Museum (SAAM)
Exploring Race in Dominican American Art

Symba Nuruddin, Yale University
Smithsonian American Art Museum (SAAM)
Management of Permanent Collections and Programming

Jarrett Smith, Howard University
National Museum of African American History and Culture (NMAAHC)
Exhibition Research and Object Management

Hana Tran, Amherst College
Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden (HMSG)
Research and Exhibition Support for Multiple Installations

Madhvi Venkatraman, University of Maryland, College Park
National Zoological Park (NZP)
Island Scrub-Jay Research

Cahtering Zhou, Vassar College
Freer Gallery of Art/Arthur M. Sackler Gallery (FSGA)
Sogdians in China: Recent Research

 


 

Native American Awards Program (NAP)

David Lewis, Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde
National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
Cartography of the Grand Ronde Tribe

Marie Theriault, University of Montreal
National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
In Search of  a Bridge Between Modern and Traditional Societies: Educational Context of an Identitary Re-reading and Reinterpretation of the Works of Ethnographer Tuscarora JNB Hewitt with the “Haudenosaunee” Iroquois and Mohawk nations.

 


 

 

James E. Webb Internship Program (WEBB)

Carlo Davis-Castro, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI)
Native American Artist Files

Tatehona Kelly, American University
National Museum of American History (NMAH)
Researching Program History and Program Development

Brooke Wheeler, Arizona State University
National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI)
Planning and Assisting with Major Museum Programming Projects

 

Comments

comments